Indoor Information

Kaitaia and  Districts A & P Assn invites you  to participate in the  Indoor section of our show. The purpose of our show is to provide the Far North and surrounding districts with the opportunity to exhibit and enjoy a family day of  fun and friendly competition.


All communications to;      

Indoor Chief Steward:           Mrs R. Walker

                                                    Phone   09 4067084

           Indoor Secretary:            Ms M. Matthews

                                                     Phone   09 4084229



 R. Walker and  M. Matthews are the representatives the

Indoor Section to the  Kaitaia and Districts A & P  Association.



                           Any garment or article previously winning a First Prize at this show may not be entered again.


PRESENTATION OF TROPHIES;  11:30 am Saturday

PRIZE MONEY;   Paid on Saturday


POINTS IN ALL SECTIONS;    First;   6      Second;  4    Third;  2


SHOW DAYS;  FRI (entries and judging) Open to public SATURDAY


HALL OPEN;   

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Friday

9.00 am to 3.00 pm Saturday



            HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

Mesdames; P. M. Jackson,  V. McGregor, C. Travers,


LIFE MEMBER  R. Walker





Stewards are encouraged to report any problems promptly.

In the event of misbehaviour, disrespect or verbal abuse to fellow exhibitors, stewards, judges, show officials  or visiting public, you may be asked , at the discretion of the show, to leave the premises/hall, and your offending  actions may, at the discretion of the show committee, be referred to other shows within our District.



MEMBERSHIP


If you wish to become a financial member of the Kaitaia and Districts A & P Assn please speak with Rose Walker.

Benefits;

Reduced entry fees to the grounds on show day

Reduced entry fees for indoor section competitions.


SPECIAL PRIZES AND TROPHIES


HEDDITCH MEMORIAL TROPHY          Most Points in Hall

KEN LEWIS TROPHY                              Most Points in Hall (16 years and under)

CLARK FAMILY CUP                              Most Entries in Hall

W.D.F.F. CUP                                           Most points Farm and Garden

EDWARD MASTERS CUP                       Most Points Farm and Garden (16 years and under)

FLO REED CUP                                        Most Points Preserves

A. W. MASTERS CUP                              Most Points Cooking

A & P CUP                                                Most Points Cooking  ( 16 years and under)

 KEN LEWIS TROPHY                              Most Points in Knitting and Crochet

FLORENCE GEARD MEMORIAL CUP    Most Points Needlework, Machine Work and Craft

JAMESON TROPHY                                  School Most Points (Children’s Art)

MARSHALL CUP                                      Best Individual Entry (Children’s Art)

FAYE IRWIN/ERCEG TROPHY                Preschool children’s art



  Download

  Indoor Schedule and Entry form

© 2011 Kaitaia & Districts A & P Association                                                 Website Updated by Lynn Macrae